top of page
Search

Classic Pool D Preview


A state champion, the Farragut Admirals from Tennessee, is the headliner in Pool D, but make no mistake - the winner of Pool D will have earned it. Tampa Prep is a regional semifinalist in one of the toughest regions in Florida, and Timber Creek is poised to reclaim their spot amongst the best in central Florida.


Atlantic

Nickname: Sharks

Location: Port Orange, Florida

Head Coach: Bill Willingham

2022 Record: 6-19

Playoff Finish: District Quarterfinals

Key Players:

Dom Bloyen, IF/RHP, c/o 2024


Atlantic will be one of the youngest teams in the tournament, as head coach Bill Willingham looks to build the Sharks back into a top program in the Daytona Beach area. Atlantic won eight playoff games, including a regional championship, from 2012-2017. Willingham states his team's strength is "the willingness to put in the hard work each day without complaint," and the team uses the mantra of being "uncommon."


Farragut

Nickname: Admirals

Location: Farragut, Tennessee

Head Coach: Matt Buckner

2022 Record: 30-11-1

Playoff Finish: State Champions

Key Players:

Jett Johnston, IF/RHP, c/o 2023 (Texas A&M commit)

Lukas Buckner, IF, c/o 2024 (UCF commit)

Landis Davila, OF, c/o 2024 (Virginia Tech commit)

Eli Evans, IF/RHP, c/o 2024 (East Tennessee State commit)

Brennon Seigler, OF, c/o 2024 (Tennessee commit)

Stratton Scott, RHP, c/o 2024 (Tennessee commit)

Charlie Bozeman, 1B/OF, c/o 2024 (Samford commit)

Ellis Gleed, IF, c/o 2023, (Golden West CC commit)


Farragut, located less than 20 miles from Knoxville, brings an absolutely loaded team to central Florida, powered by a top ten third base prospect in Texas A&M commit Jett Johnston and eight of Tennessee's top 50 juniors, including two Tennessee commits. The Admirals were the state champions in Tennessee's class 4A last season, winning their tenth state championship in the last 20 years and their eleventh overall, and bring most of that team to the FHSI.


Tampa Prep

Nickname: Terrapins

Location: Tampa, Florida

Head Coach: AJ Hendrix

2022 Record: 18-9

Playoff Finish: Regional Semifinals

Key Players:

LaPlace Sallis, OF, c/o 2023

Jaden Holder, C/UTIL, c/o 2023

Ignacio Gonzalez, SS/RHP, c/o 2024


Tampa Prep is a perennial contender in one of the toughest regions in the state, Class 3A-3, which contains powerhouses such as Calvary Christian, Tampa Catholic, Berkeley Prep, Bishop Verot, and Clearwater Central Catholic. This year's version of the Terrapins is younger than the team that appeared in Seminole County last season, but head coach AJ Hendrix will lean on returners such as Sallis, Holder, and Gonzalez to lead the Terrapins back to the postseason.


Timber Creek

Nickname: Wolves

Location: Orlando, Florida

Head Coach: Tim Beaman

2022 Record: 13-15

Playoff Finish: District Finals

Key Players:

Drew Pynes, C, c/o 2023 (USC Upstate commit)

Sebastian Hurtado, C, c/o 2025 (Miami commit)

Eli Buffaloe, MIF, c/o 2025 (UCF commit)


Head coach Tim Beaman has led Timber Creek to four regional championships during his tenure, going to Fort Myers four times in five years from 2015-2019. Last season's Wolves went through a rebuilding season, but the majority of that team is back to make a run in Florida's class 7A. The Wolves feature two of the brightest young players in the tournament in Miami commit Sebastian Hurtado, a top 100 sophomore in Florida and UCF commit Eli Buffaloe.

734 views

Recent Posts

See All

FHSI Showcase Friday Schedule

The schedule for Friday March 24 will be as follows: 8:45am - Coral Springs (home) vs Pembroke Pines Charter 11:15am - West Boca (home) vs Flagler Palm Coast 1:45pm - IMG (home) vs Western CHAMPIONSHI

bottom of page